Team Sponsors

Team Sponsors

18.12.13

Asterisk* Amateur League - Brackets and Group Stage



Brackets for Group Stage : Please take note of your match times!

DO NOTE THAT ONLY THE TOP TEAM OF EACH GROUP PROCEEDS TO THE FINALS ON 29TH DEC.

 
REPORTING TIME IS 30 MINUTES BEFORE YOUR MATCH

27 Dec - Group Stage
10am - 2pm
Group A

26 Deacon




5 No Try Hards




30 Kappa




20 Spies

Group B

28 Reckon




22 Weltschmerz




21 Naseon




17 No Fear Gaming

2pm - 6pm
Group C

24 Ak'Rem




19 Tyger Tyger




18 Genova'S




32 ODS

Group D

8 Echelon




19 JonLimSoPro




6 Impact




3 Genociders


28 Dec - Group Stage
10am - 2pm
Group E

29 AsG (group E-H)



2 31 Mugetsu




25 Angel




23 Dark And Legend

Group F

7 SU




11 Temasek Poly Assassins




14 Singapore.




16 Thanks4Wins (group E/F)


2pm - 6pm
Group G

1 bodhisattva




15 Matt and Friends




4 Melo'Dia5




27 GoRA

Group H

13 SugarDaddies




12 TheWorldShallKnowPain




9 sp00n




2 AMBER 

14.12.13

Asterisk* Amateur League - Registrations OPEN!




Asterisk* Amateur League
@
GE3, Downtown East
.
27-29 December 2013
*This is a LAN event in Singapore
*there is no registration fee



Format
32 teams
Group stage of 4 teams each group, round robin
Playoffs - top team from each group, single elimination, BO1
(3rd/4th position) - BO1
Finals (1st/2nd position) - BO3

Prizes
1st - SGD$300
2nd - SGD$200
3rd - SGD$100

*product prizes sponsored by SteelSeries, items to be updated!

Schedule
27 Dec - Group Stage
10am - 2pm Group A and B
2pm - 6pm Group C and D

.

28 Dec
- Group Stage
10am - 2pm Group
E and F
2pm - 6pm Group G and H
.
29 Dec - Playoffs
 10am - 1130am RO8
1130am - 1pm Semi-finals
1pm - 230pm - 3rd/4th position
230pm - 6pm - 1st/2nd position
12pm onwards SIDE EVENTS (scroll down for more info)
*SIDE EVENT PRIZES, SPONSORED BY STEELSERIES TO BE UPDATED!

Rules
* no restriction on nationality

* banned teams: First Departure, InsidiousIdol, Impervious, Nuyib
Players from these teams are also not allowed to participate in any other team

* registration on a first come first served basis

* you may register 1 captain, 4 members and 1 substitute

* As long as 3/5ths of the team is present, the game will commence on time. Players who are late may join in the game when they arrive.

* Teams which do not show up 15minutes AFTER their match time is scheduled to start will be disqualified

* Game mode is Captain's Mode (CM)

* Sides: (Radiant / Dire; Ban first) will be announced before the match, decided by a coin toss.


Side Events 
*these will be played when there are sufficient computer terminals available on the last day, and when there are enough teams to take part!
*no restriction on who can or cannot play

1. Mid only - Single Draft 5v5
How to play : select Single Draft in the lobby
The team which manages to get the most kills in 10 minutes wins.


2. Reverse Captain's Draft - Speed run
How to play : each team's captain picks heroes for the opponent. Select the mode "Reverse Captain's Draft" in the lobby to create the game.
The team which manages to end the other team the faster/fastest (by downing the throne), wins.


Registration Form 


Registered Teams(A*AL)


1 bodhisattva
2 AMBER
3 Genociders
4 Melo'Dia5
5 No Try Hards
6 Impact
7 SU
8 Echelon
9 sp00n
19 JonLimSoPro
11 Temasek Poly Assassins
12 TheWorldShallKnowPain
13 SugarDaddies
14 Singapore.
15 Matt and Friends
16 Thanks4Wins (group E/F)
17 No Fear Gaming
18 Genova'S
19 Tyger Tyger
20 Spies
21 Naseon
22 Weltschmerz
23 Dark And Legend
24 Ak'Rem
25 Angel
26 Deacon
27 GoRA
28 Reckon
29 AsG (group E-H)
30 Kappa
31 Mugetsu
32 ODS


 Teams on Wait list - A*AL
TeamTeam
TeamTim
Grandiose Gaming SG
Team Otaku
DSD
TRAINER JO
GODZ
cat ninjas
I Buy Couriers
My Mother Made Me Mad
DomDom
SpyStack
Team No Threats
Team Best Of 5
DC
Aspire Legend
Team vL
Siren teardrop
Stahp Throw Plz
DC
1990s

Registered Teams(Side Events)
bodhisattva
Genociders
No Try Hards
Temasek Poly Assassins
TheWorldShallKnowPain
SugarDaddies
Matt and Friends
Tyger Tyger
Angel
Deacon
Reckon
Kappa
Aspire Legend
Team vL

11.12.13

[FSL#1] Female DotA2 SEA League Replays Uploaded in our Downloads section!




FSL#1 2013 (www.femaledota2.com)
[FSL#1] vs MG_gaming
[FSL#1] vs SMG Girls - game 1
[FSL#1] vs SMG Girls - game2
[FSL#1] vs Delicious - game 1
[FSL#1] vs Delicious - game2

Asterisk* Open House Pics

Firstly, we'd like to thank the sponsors for this event, SteelSeries and Alienware Arena! It was a really fun day, and although the servers were down for a couple of hours, we all had fun socialising and getting to know each other.
Next, we'd like to thank the girls for taking part, and hope they enjoyed themselves!
The spectators were great sports too!
Let's hope this leads to the formation of yet another female team in Singapore!

Rachel Tang, the first girl to sign up for our 1v1 championships

the coveted 1st prize, SteelSeries Siberia v2, DotA2 edition, which comes with the in game item, Guinsoo Scythe of Vyse

Other than the main event of 1v1s, we also had mini events where we gave away SteelSeries gaming equipment. One of the funniest was probably our DotA Charades where we get a volunteer to act out a DotA hero.
Check out the video here!



Holding one of our mini events, QnA session

He won the SteelSeriess DotA2 edition QCK mini.

The woman behind the 1v1 tourney

The girls in game, pking each other, with spectators cheering them on

more pics of the 1v1!

iceiceice giving away his ti3 poster to one of the spectators

the girls, deep in concentration as they play 1v1



crowded with spectators, including iceiceice

Royce the winner of one of our mini events, a 1v1 vs kimchi*

lovely cupcakes baked by Mellorine's bf!


The Winners of the 1v1 Challenge!

4th place winner, pancakes!



The ultimate winner of the 1v1 female tourney! Jovial aka dearKiole

Most of the girls who turned up that day =)

29.11.13

[30 Nov 2013] Asterisk* Open House

OPEN HOUSE!
 @
https://www.facebook.com/AlienwareArenaSG?ref=ts&fref=ts
 Lucky Chinatown, Level 3
12pm, 30th November, Saturday.

Special Events!
SteelSeries
has kindly given us some extra items, and we'll hold some question and answer sessions and/or some lucky draws (or other interesting events) to give them away!

Special Guest


Schedule
12PM - everyone gathers and gets to know each other!
1230PM - Live draw for the 1v1's, and explanation of the rules and brackets
1PM - 1v1's start, 3v3's start, In house games begin!
1.15PM - Special Event 1
3PM - Special Event 2
5PM - Special Event 3

There's no fixed ending time, but we're guessing that the day will end around 6-8pm. Of course, anyone who wants to hang out longer, is always welcome!


Participants
(do note that a live draw will be done tomorrow at 1230PM, at the Alienware Arena itself, so if you haven't registered online, you can still drop by before 1230PM and you can enter the competitions!)

1v1
(11 participants!)
Rachel Tang (Mika)
Stephanie Lee (Pancakes)
Kira Chiu (KiraLovellx キラ)
Xiaoting (xiaoting)
Keelee (Mellorine)
Julia Png (RedIceBubble)
Lee Xiao Yan (SIAOYAN)
Valerie Quek (Cookiez)
Jovial (dearKiole)
Kayley Tay (Kayleyz)
Dawn (littlemissred)
Belinda See (bellzxczxc)

3v3
(Very few takers for this one! We might have to cancel this event if no one else signs up. Or we'll see who wants to play tomorrow and form up some teams!)
1. Mellorine, Victorie, dearKiole

In House Games
(we'll try to work out a good deal for the guys who are taking part in this!)
Michael
Amanda
Stephanie Lee
Winnie Koh
Jovial Chng
Kira Chiu
Winnie Choo
Keelee
CJ
Team A.z
striked
Ziqx
Ho Kar Leong
Xiaojun
Song Yi Ming
Victor
Kok Zong Lin
Kah Ye
Sy
Belinda